I am a Turkologist and a political scientist / internationalist by profession. I have always been interested in the Armenian-Turkish relations, the events taking place in Turkey, the geopolitical events in the Caucasus, the internal political developments in Armenia. I like reading (especially anti-utopia, science fiction and detective literature), watching movies and traveling.
I have always been interested in journalism, but I have worked in the field of tourism for many years. I decided to use the opportunity provided by the Hetq Media Factory to further my journalistic activities.
I believe that objective and impartial coverage can be a guarantee for the development of society. Armenia faces serious socio-economic, environmental and political challenges. It is critical for the society to have the opportunity to receive reliable, impartial information about the problems related to it and their solutions. That is why literate, knowledgeable journalists who uncover the truth are so important.
I hope that soon I will have the opportunity to cover various issues of concern to the Armenian society.