I am an art historian by education. In addition to my bachelor’s and master’s degrees in art, I also volunteered in this field.
In 2016, I worked at the Lusadaran Armenian Photography Foundation as a junior researcher of photography, where I was mainly involved in collecting important materials on the history of Armenian photography in various magazines, creating a chronicle since the discovery of photography.
In 2017-2019, I worked at the Tumo Creative Technology Center as an educator, where I had the opportunity to participate in courses mainly related to media art and get acquainted with various programs.
In 2019-2020, during my next job, which was at Strategic Development Agency NGO, I worked as a multimedia specialist, during which I traveled to different rural communities in Armenia and discovered new landscapes and places for myself.
And the biggest motivation for studying at the Hetq Media Factory is that I want to create stories in multimedia format and gain the knowledge and skills needed to create a visual narrative.