I’m Narek, a future journalist.
In 2007-2016, I studied at Gyumri Secondary School No. 28. In 2016-2019, I studied at the vocational school N1 in Gyumri. In 2019, I entered the Faculty of Journalism of Yerevan State University, where I still study.
I love volunteering and non-formal education. I have volunteered at the Shirvanyan Youth Center, as well as during the Platform Festival, Strengthening the Regions by Promoting High Technologies and other events.
I participated in the Article 3 Club’s Anti-Corruption Camp, Gyumri InfoHouse’s Media Literacy  six-month critical thinking course, “Ministry of Emergency Situations” and “Japan International Cooperation Agency” – Student Journalists Workshop for Disaster Risk Reduction, Erasmus + – Informed Citizens Via Media Literacy Exchange and other non-formal trainings and camps.
The main reason I want to study at Hetq is to become a specialist in creating a good media product, as well as to learn what we do not study in universities. I also want to make good friends and spend some memorable time while learning.