I am a journalist, managing Hetq Media Factory teamwork. I am responsible for ensuring an environment of free self-expression at the Factory. For me, this is a space to study, create, cooperate and invent.
I have been working at the Investigative Journalists NGO since 2009, first as a blogger and then as a multimedia storyteller and data journalist.
As a result of the articles I (co)authored, the director of a boarding school was prosecuted for embezzlement, an organized crime group was identified in Yerevan and official decisions were changed. I participated in the Troika Laundromat Investigation in the framework of the Organized Crime and Corruption Reporting Project, which won the Sigma Award 2020 as the best example of data journalism.
I have a Master of Science in journalism from West Virginia University in the United States through the Fulbright program. As a graduation project, I founded the Hetq data journalism team, and together we created, an open database of Armenian officials’ asset and income declarations. I co-authored two research papers which won first and second places at the American Broadcast Education Association conference.
In 2011-2012, I studied at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) and got a Master’s degree in Media and Management. In 2010-2011, I joined the European Voluntary Service as a volunteer at the Day Care Center for socially vulnerable children in the village of Vievis, Lithuania. In 2006-2010 I studied at Yerevan State University, Faculty of Journalism.