This personal data processing and protection policy (hereinafter referred to as the Policy) is an internal and normative document of the NGO “Investigative Journalists”(hereinafter referred to as the NGO), which stipulates the procedure and conditions for the protection of processing and processed personal data by the NGO, the general provisions of the regulating NGO, as well as the main means to implement relevant requirements, and the responsibilities of the official of the NGO, the competent persons.
2. Terminology and definitions
Personal data: any information about a physical person that enables or may enable the direct or indirect identification of a person.
Personal data processing, regardless of the method of implementation (including automated, with or without the use of any technical means), any action or group of activities related to the collection or storage, or entry, or coordination, or organization, or saving, or use, or transformation, or restoring, or transferring, or correcting, or blocking or destruction of personal data, or performing other operations.
Personal Data Collector: the NGO “Investigative Journalists” that organizes and (or) implements personal data processing.
Data subject: citizens (physical persons), employees, service providers, and partners, who establish contractual and (or) other relations with the NGO.
Database: a set of personal data, systematized by certain features.
Information system: a set of information technologies or technical means used for the processing of personal data entered into the database, electronically or non-electronically.
Personal data protection: a set of technical, organizational, and organizational and technical measures to protect information concerning the personal data subject that can be identified on the basis of certain or similar information.
Information: data, regardless of its format.
Non-governmental organization: the non-governmental organization "Investigative Journalists".
Publicly available personal data: information that, with the consent of the data subject or by conscious action to make one’s personal information public, is made available to certain or uncertain persons, as well as information that is legally intended to be publicly available.
Disclosure of personal data: actions aimed at disclosing personal data to a particular person or certain group of persons.
Employees (NGO employees): full-time or part-time employees of the NGO, regardless of their position in the NGO.
3. Measures to ensure the security of processed personal data
1. In order to ensure the protection of the processed personal data, the NGO shall take the necessary legal, organizational and technical protection measures in accordance with the normative requirements of the competent bodies of state power (regulatory bodies).
2. The rules and requirements for protection and processing of personal data should be taken into account during the preparation of corporate documents related to all the spheres of the NGO's activity, including:
– all types of civil law contracts;
– agreements on the transfer and acceptance of physical and "information objects" protected by copyright and adjacent rights, as well as by the owners’ rights, including the rights of information protection;
– Internal and external agreements, regulations, procedures (charters), and orders;
– design and evaluation, procurement, structural, technological, software and operation documentation for information systems, automated systems and (or) databases.
3. Personal data protection measures are developed in accordance with the RA legislation and technical capabilities of the NGO.
4. Personal data processing and security requirements to be observed by the employees of the NGO responsible for personal data processing:
– subject’s consent for the processing of personal data in all cases provided by law, especially, in case of transfer or receipt of data by third parties;
5. The organization is guided by the following requirements when processing personal data:
– legitimacy of goals and means of processing and trustworthiness of data;
– ensuring the legality of personal data processing, which implies data processing with the consent of the subject;
– matching of actual and stated purposes of processing,
– matching of the amount and nature of the personal data, means of processing and purposes;
– sufficient data for processing purposes, and impermissibility of excessive data for processing purposes;