Video Storytelling Instructor
I am a documentary director, video and multimedia journalist. I started my working career on television, then as a multimedia journalist I cooperated with local, regional and international media platforms.
Together with my colleague Marine Kocharyan, we produced two short documentaries: "How to Cross (from Jiliz to Jiliz)" and "Murat". The first had its world premiere at the prestigious Canadian film festival "Hot Docs", where the film was awarded a special mention by the jury and then screened and won awards at other international festivals and contests. "What Will Happen Next" is my third joint project and first full-length documentary film with Marine.
I started studying journalism at Yerevan State Linguistic University after V. Brusov. Then I received a master's degree in Media Management and Multimedia Journalism at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). With the support of a Chevening scholarship, I completed a master's degree in "Ethnographic and Documentary Filmmaking" at University College London (UCL). My documentary film "Separation" was shot in London.
I have been lecturing at Hetq Media Factory since 2020. In addition, I am involved in other educational and media production projects in Armenia and Artsakh.