Creative Writing Instructor
I am a philologist by education, a specialist in the Armenian language and literature; I studied at Yerevan State University.
I practice journalism. For about ten years, I worked as a journalist and editor in the editorial office of political-analytical programs of the Public Radio of Armenia. I have also worked at the "Yerkir Media" TV company for more than ten years. I covered the work of the Parliament and hosted a series of political interviews called "Topic of the Country" (“Yerkri Tema”).
In 2010, we created the analytical and statistical website with colleagues covering the work of the Parliament. It observes the work of the National Assembly and presents statistical data on the activities of the MPs.
I have cooperated with A1+, Internews, Yerevan Press Club, and Public Journalism Club in the frames of various projects. In addition, I worked in the office of the Human Rights Defender as a Public Relations Officer.
I have completed professional training programs in the USA, France, Germany, Sweden, Norway, and Turkey.
I taught the Basics of Journalism at the Base College of the Armenian State Pedagogical University, and now I teach Creative Writing at Hetq Media Factory.