I am an economist by diploma, a radio-television producer by profession, and a journalist by character.
I worked at the Media Initiatives Center/Internews Media Support NGO for about 20 years, at Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty in Prague for seven years, and now I am the manager of the Hetq Media Factory program.
I am the author and co-author of hundreds of radio and video materials, dozens of documentaries, and investigations. In 2002, I received the first prize in the "Vahagn" contest for the “Problem” (“Khndir”) program in the "Journalistic Investigation" category, and in 2017, the first prize in the annual contest of the "Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty" for the film "Sheremet".
I shot and produced films/videos in Armenia, Artsakh, Georgia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Belgium, and the Czech Republic.
During the years of working at Internews, I managed the radio program "Wheel" (“Aniv”) (1999-2002), the program "Against a Tie" (1999-2000) about the regions of Armenia, the investigative program "Problem" (“Khndir”) (2001-2003), the youth program "We Are" (2003- 2011), I was the producer of the Armenian side of the international program "Dialogue through films".
I enjoy working with young journalists. I share my experience and knowledge and also learn from them. I am sure that quality education is the way to develop a country.